Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV15058, Date: 2023-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants did not oppose the motion but instead filed a “notice of errata re correct verifications.”  Vydrug replied that the new verifications are improper for several reasons, including that they were signed electronically instead of by hand.  Electronic signatures are permitted—even for documents signed under penalty of perjury.  (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 2.257(b).)  The new verifications are sufficient.

Apart from the verifications, Vydrug presents valid grounds to strike all 24 challenged portions of the answer.  Code of Civil Procedure section 431.30(b) provides, “The answer to a complaint shall contain: (1) The general or specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by the defendant.  (2) A statement of any new matter constituting a defense.”  Several portions of the answer object to the complaint for “contain[ing] a legal conclusion.”  Whether the complaint alleges legal conclusions may be an appropriate argument when demurring to it.  It is not a proper allegation in an answer.