Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV16136, Date: 2024-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] The documents in this category that are in the possession, custody or control of responding party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the production. Discovery and investigation are continuing.”

Plaintiff does not clearly make objections based on attorney-client privilege or work product.  Assuming plaintiff wishes to do so, it must “[i]dentify with particularity any document … to which an objection is being made.”  (CCP § 2031.240(b)(1).)  “If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be stated.”  (CCP § 2031.240(b)(2).)  “If an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.”  (CCP § 2031.240(c)(1).)  Plaintiff did not do so.

The statement of compliance is also incomplete.