Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV16136, Date: 2024-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Investigation and discovery are continuing.  The response to 17.l(c), below, is incorporated herein by this reference.” 

This response is inadequate.  As Allen argues, “Plaintiff failed to properly identify the witnesses, including the employees at the FTB it communicated with.”  (Separate Statement, p. 3.)  Interrogatory responses “shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.”  (CCP § 2030.220(a).)  “If the responding party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally available to the propounding party.”  (Id., subd. (c).)  “Verification of the answers is in effect a declaration that the party has disclosed all information which is available to him.  If only partial answers can be supplied, the answers should reveal all information then available to the party.