Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV16136, Date: 2024-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 2031.240(c)(1).)  Plaintiff did not do so.

The statement of compliance is also incomplete.  A statement of compliance must state that “all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the production.”  (CCP § 2031.220.)  Plaintiff responded, “The documents in this category that are in the possession, custody or control of responding party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the production.”  This response omits the crucial word “all.”