Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV16136, Date: 2024-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the
response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to
evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege
log.” (CCP § 2031.240(c)(1).) Plaintiff did not do so.
The statement of compliance is also incomplete. A statement of compliance must
state that “all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the
possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is
being made will be included in the production.”
(CCP § 2031.220.) Plaintiff responded, “The
documents in this category that are in the possession, custody or control of
responding party and to which no objection is being made will be included in
the production.” This response omits the
crucial word “all.” A
statement of compliance must include the precise language stated in section
2031.220 because it states under oath not only that the responding party will
produce some documents, but also that the responding party is not withholding