Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV17249, Date: 2024-11-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Please notify Department 52 via email at smcdept52@lacourt.org and indicate that the parties are submitting on the tentative ruling. Please provide the attorney's name and represented party. Please notify the opposing side via email if submitting on the Court's tentative ruling.
Case Number: 23STCV17249 Hearing Date: November 19, 2024 Dept: 52
Plaintiff Aaron Friedman’s Motion for
Sanctions Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 1281.99
Plaintiff Aaron Friedman moves for
$112,908.50 in sanctions against defendant GR0.com, LLC under Code of Civil
Procedure section 1281.99. Section
1281.99, subdivision (a) provides, “The court shall impose a monetary sanction
against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement
pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section
1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses,
including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a
result of the material breach.”
On
November 30, 2023, the court denied defendant’s motion to compel arbitration of
this action on the basis that defendant materially breached the arbitration
agreement under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98 by failing to pay fees when
due. Defendant argues the court should