Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV18814, Date: 2023-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] “The burden of an obligation may be transferred with the consent of the
party entitled to its benefit, but not otherwise.” (Civ. Code, § 1457.) By assigning obligations to an assignee, “the assignor is not at the
same time relieved of them. An assignor
remains bound under the contract absent the counter-party’s consent to the
assignment, but stands ‘in the nature of a surety for the [assignee] for the
performance of the obligation.’ ” (Hearn
Pacific Corp. v. Second Generation Roofing, Inc. (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th
117, 149.)
Anthem
relies on Health and Safety Code section 1371.25, which provides, “A [health]
plan, any entity contracting with a plan, and providers are each responsible
for their own acts or omissions, and are not liable for the acts or omissions
of, or the costs of defending, others.”
But while a health cannot be vicariously liable, it can be directly
liable for its own actions. “[D]elegation of the utilization review function to” another entity does not
bar” a plan member’s claims. (Martin
v.