Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV24605, Date: 2024-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court exercises its discretion not to consider any untimely opposition by plaintiff.  (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1300(d).) 

Validity of Lis Pendens

Code of Civil Procedure section 405.30 provides that a party with an interest in the real property may move to expunge a lis pendens.  A party may do so on the basis that “the lis pendens is void and invalid” under section 405.23.  (J & A Mash & Barrel, LLC v. Superior Court of Fresno County (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 1, 16.)  “A motion for expungement establishes a lis pendens is ‘void and invalid’ for purposes of section 405.23 by showing service of the lis pendens did not comply with the requirements of section 405.22.”  (Ibid.)  Section 405.22 provides, “[T]he claimant shall, prior to recordation of the notice, cause a copy of the notice to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim…  Immediately following recordation, a copy of the notice shall also be filed with the court in which the action is pending.”