Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV24605, Date: 2024-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Disposition
Plaintiff SOCA, LLC’s motion for leave to record a lis
pendens is granted.  Under Code of
Civil Procedure section 405.36, the court hereby grants plaintiff SOCA, LLC
leave to serve, record, and file with the court a lis pendens against the real
property at 1930 Nadeau Street, Los Angeles, CA 90001.
Defendants/cross-complainants
FLS Realty LLC and NVSI Inc. move for an order permitting service of process
on cross-defendant Xclusive Management Detailing, Inc. (Xclusive) via delivery to
the Secretary of State.
Corporations
Code § 1702(a) provides, “[I]f the agent designated [for service of process]
cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for
personally delivering the process … and it is shown by affidavit to the
satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic corporation cannot be
served with reasonable diligence upon the designated agent by hand in the
manner provided in Section 415.10, subdivision (a) of Section 415.20 or
subdivision (a) of Section 415.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure or upon the
corporation in the manner provided in subdivision (a), (b) or (c) of Section
416.10 or subdivision (a) of Section 416.20 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the
court may make an order that the service be made upon the corporation by
delivering by hand to the Secretary of State.” 
Cross-complainants
show that personal service on defendant’s designated agent cannot be done with
reasonable diligence.  “ ‘[R]easonable
diligence’… denotes a thorough, systematic investigation and inquiry conducted
in good faith by the party or his agent or attorney.”  (Kott v.