Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV26544, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code, § 210, subd. (b); see Andrade v. Arby’s Restaurant Group, Inc. (N.D. Cal. 2016) 225 F.Supp.3d 1115, 1134 [“There exists no private right of action for violations of § 210”].)  Otherwise, the employee can only recover these penalties via a PAGA action on behalf of all aggrieved employees.  (Lab. Code, § 2699, subd. (a).)      

Second, plaintiff’s application for default judgment seeks $5,725 in penalties under Labor Code section 225.5.  (Bitton Decl., ¶ 15.)  An employee can only recover these penalties via a PAGA action.  Section 225.5, subdivision (b) provides, “The penalty shall be recovered by the Labor Commissioner as part of a hearing held to recover unpaid wages and penalties or in an independent civil action.  The action shall be brought in the name of the people of the State of California and the Labor Commissioner and attorneys thereof may proceed and act for and on behalf of the people in bringing the action.  Twelve and one-half percent of the penalty recovered shall be paid into a fund within the Labor and Workforce Development Agency dedicated to educating employers about state labor laws, and the remainder shall be paid into the State Treasury to the credit of the General Fund.”  (Accord Amaral v. Cintas Corp. No. 2 (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1157, 1195 [“only the Labor Commissioner” can “pursue such remedies” outside of a PAGA action].)