Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV27094, Date: 2024-11-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV27094, Date: 2024-11-12 Tentative Ruling

Case Number: 23STCV27094    Hearing Date: November 12, 2024    Dept: 52

Plaintiff Alma Magana’s Motion for Peace Officer Records

Plaintiff Alma Magana moves for an order requiring defendant City of Long Beach to disclose peace officer records pertaining to her and defendants Jason Lehman and Robert Titus.  Generally, peace officer personnel records are confidential and are not disclosed in any civil proceeding.  (Pen. Code, § 832.7.)  Penal Code section 832.8, subdivision (a)(5) defines “personnel records” to include “[c]omplaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which he or she participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties.”