Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV28228, Date: 2024-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] The first amended complaint does not allege any facts establishing a duty to use care, a breach of such legal duty, or that the breach caused her injuries.  In other words, plaintiff’s first amended complaint does not explain what defendant did to her that constituted negligence. 

Motion to Strike

            Defendant Keck Medical Center of USC moves to strike the first amended complaint’s prayer for punitive damages.  Under Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13(a), “In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint” without a court order upon a motion by the plaintiff.  This is an action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of Keck Medical Center of USC, a health care provider.  The court must strike the prayer for punitive damages.