Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV28538, Date: 2024-05-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 1987.1(a).) 

Service

            Plaintiff properly served the subpoena for business records on Sunlight.  Sunlight argues that, because it is not a resident of California, service on its registered agent for service in this state was not valid.  Corporations Code section 2210(c) provides, “Delivery by hand of a copy of any process against a foreign corporation … if the corporation has designated a corporate agent, to any person named in the latest certificate of the corporate agent filed pursuant to Section 1505 shall constitute valid service on the corporation.”  Section 2105(a)(7)(A) provides, “A foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification” that requires the corporation’s “irrevocable consent to service of process directed to it upon the agent designated.”

It is undisputed that plaintiff personally served the subpoena on CSC Lawyers, Inc., the corporate agent for service Sunlight designated as its agent for service in California.  (Hider Decl., Ex. B.)  This service was valid.