Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV28538, Date: 2024-05-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 17(b)(7).)  “The process by which the attendance of a witness is required is the subpoena.  It is a writ or order directed to a person” that requires a witness to attend or “bring any books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things under the witness’s control.”  (CCP § 1985(a), italics added.)   

Sunlight contends the definition of “process” under the Code of Civil Procedure section does not apply to Corporations Code section 2110.  It does.  Corporations Code section 2110 expressly states it applies to “any process.”  Section 2110.1 further provides, “In addition to the provisions of Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of Title 5 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, process may be served upon a foreign corporation as provided in this chapter.”  Sunlight fails to identify any other definition of “process” unique to the Corporations Code or section 2110 thereof.   

Sunlight also argues “even if the service itself was proper, the court still lacks jurisdiction over the documents at issue.”