Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV28538, Date: 2024-05-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sunlight does not argue it lacks sufficient minimum contacts for personal jurisdiction in California.  It registered with the California Secretary of State for the purpose of doing business in California.  Plaintiff seeks documents regarding Sunlight’s business involving California residents and photovoltaic systems located in this state.  Sunlight is subject to personal jurisdiction in California.  This court has the power to order it to comply with a subpoena for business records. 

Code of Civil Procedure sections 1987.3 and 1989 govern records-only subpoenas to out-of-state witnesses.  Section 1987.3 provides: “When a subpoena duces tecum is served upon a custodian of records . . . and his personal attendance is not required by the terms of the subpoena, Section 1989 shall not apply.”  Section 1989 states: “A witness, including a witness specified in subdivision (b) of Section 1987, is not obliged to attend as a witness before any court, judge, justice or any other officer, unless the witness is a resident within the state at the time of service.”