Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV28538, Date: 2024-05-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] It does not state that a deposition subpoena is never binding on a nonresident of California.

Notice to Consumer

Sunlight objects to the subpoena on the basis that it seeks consumers’ personal records without giving notice to the consumers.  When a party serves a “subpoena duces tecum for the production of personal records, the subpoenaing party shall serve or cause to be served on the consumer whose records are being sought a copy of the subpoena duces tecum” and a specified notice to the consumer.  (CCP § 1985.3(b).) 

That procedure does not apply.  Lopez does not seek “personal records” under Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3(a)(1).  That subdivision defines “ ‘Personal records’ ” as copies of documents “pertaining to a consumer and which are maintained by any ‘witness’ which is” one of numerous categories of service providers or institutions, such as healthcare providers, banks, attorneys, accountants, and schools.  (Ibid.)  Sunlight has not shown that it falls within any of those categories.  Its papers never identify any category that applies.