Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV30656, Date: 2024-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants’ reply brief contends plaintiff must serve further responses to Nos. 2.5-2.7, 2.11, 8.2-8.8, 9.2, 10.1-10.2, 11.1-11.2, 14.2, 17.1, 50.1, and 50.5.

Plaintiff gave incomplete responses to several interrogatories.  For example, she did not answer the subparts to form interrogatory Nos. 14.2 and 50.1.

Plaintiff responded to several interrogatories by referring to documents in her possession.  She does not adequately show those interrogatories “would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from” documents.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230.)  Moreover, her responses do not adequately “specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained.”  (Ibid.)  For example, to No. 12.4, plaintiff responded, “Pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.230, Plaintiff will provide any and all videos relating or pertaining to this request.”

Finally, plaintiff made meritless objections to numerous interrogatories.