Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV30780, Date: 2024-08-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] “ ‘To establish adverse possession, the
claimant must prove: (1) possession under claim of right or color of title; (2)
actual, open, and notorious occupation of the premises constituting reasonable
notice to the true owner; (3) possession which is adverse and hostile to the
true owner; (4) continuous possession for at least five years; and (5) payment
of all taxes assessed against the property during the five-year period.’ ” (Hansen, supra, 22 Cal.App.5th at pp.
1032–1033.)
Meehan does not
allege facts establishing the final element.
Code of Civil Procedure section 325(b) provides, “In no case shall
adverse possession be considered established under the provision of any section
of this code, unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and
claimed for the period of five years continuously, and the party or persons,
their predecessors and grantors, have timely paid all state, county, or
municipal taxes that have been levied and assessed upon the land for the period
of five years during which the land has been occupied and claimed. Payment of those taxes by the party or
persons, their predecessors and grantors shall be established by certified
records of the county tax collector.”
Meehan does not allege she paid taxes on the
disputed portion of the property. The
opposition argues, “For the instant lawsuit, Cross-Complainant has set forth
allegations on information and belief in that discovery of the square footage