Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 24STCP00031, Date: 2024-03-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court does not find it persuasive.  Miller v. Plex, Inc. relies in part on the conclusion that “the FAA preempt[ed]” Code of Civil Procedure sections 1281.97 and 1281.98 in the “narrow” circumstances presented.  (Id. at p. *6.)  Binding authority from the Court of Appeal holds the FAA does not preempt these statutes.  (Hohenshelt v. Superior Court (Feb. 27, 2024, No. B327524) ___Cal.App.5th___ [2024 Cal.App. LEXIS 127, at *8]; Gallo v. Wood Ranch USA, Inc. (2022) 81 Cal.App.5th 621, 643 [“the FAA does not preempt section 1281.97 or section 1281.99”].)

The court must order respondent “to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by” petitioner “as a result of the material breach.”  (CCP § 1281.99(a).)  The court finds petitioner did not reasonably incur $8,895 in expenses as a result of respondent’s breach.  Petitioner claims 12 hours of attorney fees at $700 hourly.