Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 24STCP00031, Date: 2024-03-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner Edward A. Klein petitions under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.97 for an order compelling arbitration and requiring respondent Pathward, N.A. to pay fees and costs of arbitration.  Klein also seeks an award of $8,895 for his expenses incurred making this petition.  Respondent opposes this petition only as to paying the fees and costs petitioner incurred in making this petition.

Klein is entitled to an order that respondent shall pay his reasonable expenses incurred for this petition.  Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.99(a) provides, “The court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section 1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.” 

Respondent materially breached an arbitration agreement pursuant to section 1281.97(a).