Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 24STCP01531, Date: 2024-07-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] filed, the court shall confirm the award as made … unless in accordance with
this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the
award or dismisses the proceedings.”
Service
of Petition
Petitioner
duly served and filed this petition on respondents. “A copy of the petition and a written
notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon
which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the
arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.” (CCP § 1290.4(a).) If the agreement does not provide for a
manner of service, service “shall be made in the manner provided by law for the
services of summons in an action.” (Id.,
subd. (b)(1).)
The
arbitration agreement does not include a valid provision for service of
petitions or other notice. The agreement
including the arbitration provision is a “restaurant kitchen lease agreement” between