Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 24STCP01531, Date: 2024-07-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Service of Petition

Petitioner duly served and filed this petition on respondents.  “A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.”  (CCP § 1290.4(a).)  If the agreement does not provide for a manner of service, service “shall be made in the manner provided by law for the services of summons in an action.”  (Id., subd. (b)(1).)   

The arbitration agreement does not include a valid provision for service of petitions or other notice.