Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 24STCV01738, Date: 2024-10-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Furthermore, responding that defendants “will produce responsive, non-privileged documents” improperly seeks to give themselves license to withhold documents without making a specific objection or identifying the documents withheld.  When the responding party withholds responsive documents based on an objection, it must “[i]dentify with particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made.”  (CCP § 2031.240(b)(1).)  If they object based on privilege or attorney work product, the response must also “provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of” these objections, “including, if necessary, a privilege log.”  (CCP § 2031.240(c)(1).)