Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 24STCV02144, Date: 2025-05-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] be produced. See Bates nos. 2462-2471.” That is not a complete statement of
compliance. Defendant agreed only to
produce some documents. To the extent
defendant withheld any documents within this category, it failed to object and
identify the documents withheld as required.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240.) Plaintiff
is entitled to a complete statement of compliance.
Defendant also made
meritless objections. Primarily, it
objected based on laws protecting education records and privacy. Those statutes permit disclosure of student
records upon judicial order. (Ed. Code,
§ 49076, subd. (a) [“A school district shall not permit access to pupil records
to a person without written parental consent or under judicial order”]; 20
U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(2)(B) [exception when “such information is furnished in
compliance with judicial order”].) Defendant’s
objections were thus proper when made but do not justify withholding documents if
the court compels production. (See Smith
v.