Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 24STCV03427, Date: 2024-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] It alleges an agreement between Radcliff and Fairman only.  (FAC, ¶ 7.) 

Plaintiffs argue Radcliff could add a new partner without Mayes’s consent on March 24, 2023, because Mayes announced his intention to withdraw from the firm the day before.  Plaintiffs contend that, though Mayes stated his withdrawal would be “effective March 31, 2023” (FAC, ¶ 7), his rights to participate—including the requirement that he consent to adding a new partner—ended immediately.  Corporations Code section 16601(1) provides, “A partner is dissociated from a partnership upon the occurrence of …  [t]he partnership’s having notice of the partner’s express will to withdraw as a partner or on a later date specified by the partner.” 

Assuming plaintiffs are correct that Mayes’s rights terminated immediately on March 23, that would not mean Radcliff Fairman LLP succeeded to Radcliff Mayes LLP’s rights.