Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 24STCV04157, Date: 2024-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Ave, Unit 310, Los Angeles, CA 90020. Code
of Civil Procedure section 405.30 provides that a party with an interest in the
real property may move to expunge a lis pendens. A party may move to expunge on the basis that
“the lis pendens is void and invalid” under section 405.23. (J & A Mash & Barrel, LLC v.
Superior Court of Fresno County (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 1, 16.) “A motion for expungement establishes a lis
pendens is ‘void and invalid’ for purposes of section 405.23 by showing service
of the lis pendens did not comply with the requirements of section
405.22.” (Ibid.)
The record shows plaintiff did not comply with Code of Civil Procedure
section 405.22. That section provides,
“[T]he claimant shall, prior to recordation of the notice, cause a copy of the
notice to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested,
to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is
adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real
property claim as shown by the latest county assessment roll. …
Immediately following recordation, a copy of the notice shall also be
filed with the court in which the action is pending.”
Um acquired title to the subject property on April 8, 2024. (Um Decl., ¶¶ 2-3, Exs. A-B.) The Recorder’s
Office recorded the lis pendens on April 15, 2024, at 1:05 p.m. (Id., Ex. C.) It is undisputed that plaintiff never served the
lis pendens on Um (id., ¶¶ 5, 9; Biggins Decl., ¶ 7).