Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 24STCV04836, Date: 2024-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] surrogacies, but instead used the funds for other purposes.  The court cannot conclude that, as a matter
of law, these allegations do not constitute fraud under Civil Code section
3294.   
            Second, defendants move to strike
the prayer for attorney fees.  Plaintiff’s
opposition expressly concedes on that issue. 
    
            Third, defendants move to strike
various factual allegations concerning the surrogacies.  A
party may move to strike portions of pleadings that are “irrelevant, false, or
improper matter.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 436,
subd. (a).)  Irrelevant matter includes
allegations “not essential to the statement of a claim or defense” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 431.10, subd. (b)(1)) and those “neither pertinent to nor supported by
an otherwise sufficient claim or defense” (id., subd. (b)(2)).  The allegations in paragraphs 12, 13, 16, 17,
and 22 are not pertinent to the claims in plaintiff’s third amended
complaint.  Plaintiff’s opposition did
not address this category of allegations. 
Disposition
            Defendants