Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 24STCV09885, Date: 2025-01-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, and pursuant to California Civil
Code Section 2030.230, GM refers Plaintiff to the following documents, which GM
is producing in response to Plaintiff’s Requests for Production of Documents,
in which Plaintiff may identify the individuals with the information sought:
any incidentally obtained repair orders, Repair Order Details, any Service
Request Activity Report(s), and the Global Warranty History Report regarding
the SUBJECT VEHICLE.”
That answer is evasive and includes
an unwarranted exercise of the option to produce documents under section
2030.230. GM has not shown that
answering requires “the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract,
audit, or summary of or from [its] documents.”
(Ibid.) Defendant has not
shown that the documents even include all of the information requested.
Form interrogatory No. 15.1
asks defendant to state all facts and identify people and documents relevant to
each denial of a material allegation and each affirmative defense in its