Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 24STCV14973, Date: 2024-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] prong of the unfair competition law “ ‘borrows’ violations from other laws by making
them independently actionable as unfair competitive practices.” (Korea Supply Co. v. Lockheed Martin Corp. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1134, 1143 (Korea
Supply).) “Unlawful practices are
practices ‘forbidden by law, be it civil or criminal, federal, state, or
municipal, statutory, regulatory, or court-made.’ ” (Prakashpalan v. Engstrom, Lipscomb &
Lack (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1105, 1133.)
As discussed above, plaintiffs allege defendants attempted
to extort them with threats of harm. That
is unlawful under Penal Code section 524, which provides, “Every person who
attempts, by means of any threat … to extort property or other consideration
from another is punishable by imprisonment … or by fine.” Though the court concludes there is no cause
of action for attempted extortion, “[i]t is not necessary that the predicate law provide
for private civil enforcement.” (Saunders
v. Superior Court (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 832, 839.) Plaintiffs thus allege sufficient facts to