Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 24STCV15125, Date: 2025-02-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, and pursuant to California Civil Code Section 2030.230, GM refers Plaintiff to the following documents, which GM is producing in response to Plaintiff’s Requests for Production of Documents, in which Plaintiff may identify the individuals with the information sought: any incidentally obtained repair orders, Repair Order Details, any Service Request Activity Report(s), and the Global Warranty History Report regarding the SUBJECT VEHICLE.” 

That answer is evasive and includes an unwarranted exercise of the option to produce documents under section 2030.230.  GM has not shown that answering requires “the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from [its] documents.”  (Ibid.)  Defendant has not shown that the documents include all the information requested.