Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 24STCV22887, Date: 2024-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] against him. In this action, defendants assert
they reserve the right to move to compel arbitration of Shiels’s claims if the
court denies this motion. (Memo., p. 2,
fn. 1.)
Litigating this action during the
pending federal proceeding will be inefficient and could result in inconsistent
rulings on the same issues. The Central
District of California can adequately determine the parties’ rights. Staying this action serves the interests of
justice.
This
court also has authority to stay this action under the California Arbitration
Act. Code of Civil Procedure section
1281.4 provides, “If an application has been made to a court of competent
jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, for an order to arbitrate a
controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending
before a court of this State and such application is undetermined, the court in
which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to
such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until the application
for an order to arbitrate is determined.”
OriginPoint,
LLC petitioned the United States District Court for the Central District of
California for an order to arbitrate controversies between it and Shiels. (RJN, Ex. 1.)
That controversy includes issues involved in this action for the reasons
discussed above.
Disposition