Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 24STCV23662, Date: 2024-12-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ericksen, Arbuthnot, McCarthy, Kearney & Walsh, Inc. v. 100 Oak Street (1983) 35 Cal.3d 312, 323.)  “The party opposing arbitration has the burden of showing that the agreement, as properly interpreted, does not apply to the dispute.”  (Molecular Analytical Systems v. Ciphergen Biosystems, Inc. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 696, 705.)  Plaintiffs do not meet that burden. 

Selection of Arbitrator

Defendant requests that the court order arbitration with JAMS.  Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.6 provides a procedure to select an arbitrator when “the arbitration agreement does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator.”  Defendant acknowledges the event agreement does not do so.  The parties therefore must follow the procedure under section 1281.6. 

Disposition

Defendant Sharewell’s motion to compel arbitration and stay the action is granted.