Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 24STCV25077, Date: 2025-02-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See
The Garment Workers Center v. Superior Court (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th
1156, 1162 [“The trial court should consider whether the information the
plaintiff seeks to obtain through formal discovery proceedings is readily
available from other sources or can be obtained through informal discovery”].)
Deposition
of Defendant’s Person Most Qualified
Plaintiff
also does not show good cause to depose defendant’s person most qualified. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 425.16,
subdivision (g), the plaintiff must move for an “order that specified
discovery be conducted.” (Italics
added.) Section 2025.230 provides, “If
the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall
describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is
requested. In that event, the deponent
shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors,
managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its
behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably
available to the deponent.” Plaintiff
did not describe the matters of examination at all. Rather than specified discovery, this
proposed deposition is vague.
Plaintiff
also does not adequately explain why the City Attorney and plaintiff’s direct
supervisor would not possess the relevant information to oppose defendant’s