Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 24STCV30569, Date: 2025-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (¶ 7.)  Plaintiff alleges defendants are using plaintiff’s “client/customer lists, business acquisition target compilations and the time-sensitive information about the entities on these lists to develop its business” and that “every client that Defendants have engaged was either a CriticalPoint client or target.”  (¶ 8.) 

Motion to Stay

            48North moves to stay the action under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4.  That statute does not apply.  It requires a court to stay an action in either of two circumstances: (1) “If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State …”, or (2) “If an application has been made to a court of competent jurisdiction …  for an order to arbitrate a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State and such application is undetermined … .”  (Ibid.)