Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: BC290553, Date: 2024-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant Haresh Jogani’s Application for an Order Setting a Receiver’s Undertaking

Defendant Haresh Jogani applies for an order setting the amount of the undertaking by receiver Aaron J. Kudla.  After defendant filed this application, Kudla posted a $10,000 undertaking. 

Reconsideration

            Plaintiff Shashikant Jogani argues this application is an improper motion for reconsideration in violation of Code of Civil Procedure 1008.  As Haresh Jogani argues (reply, p. 3), the court did not consider or decide the issue of the amount of an undertaking.  Moreover, Code of Civil Procedure section 995.930, subdivision (b) provides that an objection to a bond “shall be made within 10 days after service of a copy of the bond on the beneficiary or such other time as is required by the statute providing for the bond.”  Haresh Jogani made this application before the receiver posted the undertaking.  Assuming this were an improper motion for reconsideration, the court would exercise its inherent authority to reconsider the issue of the amount of the undertaking.  (See Le Francois v.