Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: BC575230, Date: 2024-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Not permitting defendant to depose plaintiff about the past seven years could subject it to unfair surprise at trial. 

Plaintiff contends defendant should be limited to deposing plaintiff’s experts on damages.  That defendant has other means to discover information on the same topics does not preclude it from showing good cause to depose plaintiff again.  The seven years that have passed since July 2017 establish good cause.

Plaintiff argues this motion is procedurally defective as an untimely motion to compel deposition answers under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480.  That statute does not apply.  Section 2025.480(a) provides, “If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.”  Such a “motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition.”  (Id., subd. (b).) 

Section 2025.480 applies when, after a party’s deposition, the party who took the deposition seeks answers or documents the deponent did not provide.