Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: BC575230, Date: 2024-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The one-step process also reflects the reality that the discovery demanded from a nonparty will generally be more limited, and consequently less subject to lengthy dispute, than discovery demanded from a party.”  (Board of Registered Nursing v. Superior Court of Orange County (2021) 59 Cal.App.5th 1011, 1033.)  A different process applies to depositions of parties. 

Assuming this motion is anything other than one for leave to conduct a subsequent deposition under section 2025.610(b), it would be a motion under section 2025.450(a) to compel a deposition after a party “fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document… described in the deposition notice”—which has no time limit.  Accepting plaintiff’s argument would make section 2025.450 largely superfluous.   

Disposition

Defendant Dignity Health dba St. Mary Medical Center’s motion for leave to conduct second deposition of plaintiff is granted.