Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: BC575230, Date: 2024-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: BC575230, Date: 2024-01-12 Tentative Ruling

Case Number: BC575230    Hearing Date: February 1, 2024    Dept: 52

Defendant Dignity Health dba St. Mary Medical Center’s Motion for Leave to Conduct Second Limited Deposition of Plaintiff Noushin Khoiny, M.D.

Defendant Dignity Health dba St. Mary Medical Center moves for leave to conduct a second deposition of plaintiff Noushin Khoiny, M.D.  Generally, a natural person can only be deposed once.  (CCP § 2025.610(a).)  But “for good cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a subsequent deposition.”  (Id., subd. (b).)

Defendant shows good cause to depose plaintiff again.