Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: BC682157, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] under the applicable section of the Discovery Act.
The court
therefore will exclude Moriarty and Horner from testifying at trial.
Opposition
as Motion for Leave to Add Experts
Plaintiffs ask the court to consider their opposition a motion for leave
to replace their designated expert witnesses.
“On motion of any party who has engaged in a timely exchange of expert
witness information, the court may grant leave to … [a]ugment that party’s
expert witness list and declaration by adding the name and address of any
expert witness whom that party has subsequently retained.” (CCP § 2034.610(a).) Such a motion “shall be made at a sufficient
time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery …. to permit
the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that
time limit. Under exceptional circumstances,
the court may permit the motion to be made at a later time.” (CCP § 2034.610(b).)
“Any party shall be entitled as a matter of right to complete discovery
proceedings pertaining to” an expert witness “on or before the 15th day, and to
have motions concerning that discovery heard on or before the 10th day, before