Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: BC682157, Date: 2023-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] coverage for liability in the underlying lawsuits, and in this action.
The
Evidence Code broadly prohibits evidence of statements or writings made during
mediation. “No evidence of anything said
or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a
mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery,
and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any arbitration,
administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in
which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.” (Evid. Code, § 1119, subd. (a).) “No writing … prepared for the purpose of, in
the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is
admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be
compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or
other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be
compelled to be given.” (Id.,
subd. (b).)
These rules persist “to the same extent after the
mediation ends.” (Evid. Code, §
1126.) “Any reference to a mediation
during any subsequent trial is an irregularity in the proceedings of the trial.” (Evid. Code, § 1128.) “In addition to the unambiguous language of