Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: BC682157, Date: 2023-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court hereby excludes Douglas Arne Greer
and Isaac Raymond Zfaty from testifying at trial. The motion is denied as to Julie Nong.
PLAINTIFFS’
MOTIONS IN LIMINE
No. 1: Evidence of Other Lawsuits Involving
Plaintiffs
Plaintiffs/cross-defendants
Zoriall, LLC, Anne Kihagi, and Christina Mwangi move to exclude evidence
regarding other lawsuits by or against them.
Evidence of the existence and nature of the other lawsuits is relevant
and admissible for the purpose of proving plaintiffs’ knowledge of laws regulating
landlords in San Francisco. Evidence
Code section 1101, subdivision (b) provides that the statute prohibiting
character evidence does not “prohibit[] the admission of evidence” of a
person’s conduct “when relevant to prove some fact (such as … knowledge…) other
than his or her disposition to commit such an act.”
Plaintiffs move to exclude evidence of lawsuits that concerned
the San Francisco Rent Ordinance.
(Mandegary Decl., Ex. 1, responses to special interrogatories Nos. 36, 37,
40, 44.) The San Francisco Rent
Ordinance provides enhanced penalties “if the trier of fact finds that the