Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: BC682157, Date: 2023-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] provide meaningful guidance to the parties or witnesses.
Defendant contends there are “substantial material
differences between” different verified discovery responses by plaintiffs. (Reply, p. 2) While those purported
differences may be admissible to impeach plaintiffs’ credibility, the court
declines to grant this motion in limine on that basis.
Defendant also argues
it should be permitted to read into evidence Mwangi’s verified responses to
interrogatories and requests for admission.
Nothing in this ruling prevents Start from doing so if otherwise
permitted by law. (See Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2030.410 [“so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, the propounding
party … may use any answer or part of an answer to an interrogatory only
against the responding party”]; § 2033.410 [“Any matter admitted in response to
a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making
the admission in the pending action”]; Gonsalves v. Li (2015) 232
Cal.App.4th 1406, 1417 [“denials of RFA’s are not admissible evidence in an
ordinary case”].)