Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: BC682157, Date: 2023-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] For example, plaintiffs label Exhibit No. 24
“article about Kihagi re: being Black landlord can be a crime in S.F.”
Defendant’s motion in limine No. 18 is granted. The court hereby excludes Exhibit Nos.
4-5, 7, 9-10, 12-13, 15-16, 18-19, 21-27, 29-30, 37, 53, 56-67, 69, 72, 74-75,
80-82, 90, 93, 95, 100-102, 104-106, 109-111, 120-122, 124-127, and 131-135.
No. 20: Evidence
Regarding Settlement of Smyth Lawsuits
Defendant moves to exclude evidence and arguments
regarding settlement of the Smyth 1 and Smyth 2 actions. Defendant argues this evidence is
inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1152.
Section 1152, subdivision (a) provides that evidence of settlement
offers and negotiations are “inadmissible to prove [the offeror’s] liability
for the loss or damage or any part of it.”
Section 1152, subdivision (b) includes an exception for settlement offers
“in an action for breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing or
violation of subdivision (h) of Section 790.03 of the Insurance Code.” This is such an action. “In insurance litigation, ‘[t]he language of
this section does not preclude the introduction of settlement negotiations if
offered not to prove liability for the original loss but to prove failure to
process the claim fairly and in good faith.’ ”
(Shade Foods, Inc. v.