Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: BC682157, Date: 2023-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] The
court hereby excludes all evidence regarding or references to any
mediation.
No. 5: Testimony
by Plaintiff Christina Mwangi
Defendant
moves to exclude plaintiff Christina Mwangi from testifying on the grounds that
she misused the discovery process by repeatedly failing to appear and testify
at deposition. Defendant successfully
moved to compel Mwangi’s deposition.
Afterward, she did not appear in person on March 15, 2023, pursuant to
Starr’s fourth amended notice of her deposition.
The
fourth amended notice of Mwangi’s deposition was defective. Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.250,
subdivision (a) provides, “(a) Unless the court orders otherwise under Section
2025.260, the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the
action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party giving
notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the deponent’s residence,
or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the
deponent’s residence.” Defendant’s
fourth amended notice of Mwangi’s deposition specified that the deposition
would take place in Irvine, California, though it is undisputed Mwangi resides
hundreds of miles away in Alameda County.
(Uchiyama Decl., ¶ 6.)
Despite the deposition notice specifying that it would