Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: BC717774, Date: 2023-11-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] MC-010 concerning service of the memorandum.
The memorandum, however, includes an attached proof of service on
plaintiff.
Court
Reporter Fees
Plaintiff moves to tax all $21,685
in court reporter fees in defendant’s memorandum of costs. “Court
reporter fees as established by statute” are recoverable. (CCP § 1033.5(a)(11).) Among other reasons, plaintiff argues she
should not be required to pay this cost because of her fee waiver. “The fee” for an official court reporter “shall
be waived for a person who has been granted a fee waiver under Section 68631.” (Gov. Code, § 68086(b).) Government Code section 68086(d)(2) provides,
“The Judicial Council shall adopt rules to ensure… [t]hat if an official court
reporter is not available, a party may arrange for, at the party’s expense, the
presence of a certified shorthand reporter to serve as an official pro tempore
reporter. … The fees and charges of the certified
shorthand reporter shall be recoverable as taxable costs by the prevailing
party as otherwise provided by law.”
California Rules of Court, rule 2.956(c) provides, “If
the services of an official court reporter are not available for a hearing or
trial in a civil case, a party may: (1) Arrange for the presence of a certified
shorthand reporter to serve as an official pro tempore reporter, whom the court