Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: BC717774, Date: 2023-11-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: BC717774, Date: 2023-11-16 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: BC717774 Hearing Date: November 16, 2023 Dept: 52
Plaintiff Michal Ben-Shoshan’s Motion
Strike or, in the Alternative, to Tax Costs
Plaintiff
Michal Ben-Shoshan moves to strike or tax numerous items in defendant Zohar
Tsfira’s memorandum of costs.
Under
Code of Civil Procedure section 1032, the prevailing party is entitled to
recover costs. (§ 1032(b).) Section 1033.5, subdivision (a) sets forth a
list of allowable costs. Section 1033.5,
subdivision (b) lists costs that are not allowable. “ ‘An item not specifically allowable under
subdivision (a) nor prohibited under subdivision (b) may nevertheless be
recoverable in the discretion of the court if “reasonably necessary to the
conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its
preparation.” (§ 1033.5, subd. (c)(2).)’ ”
(Sanford v. Rasnick (2016) 246
Cal.App.4th 1121, 1128 (Sanford).) All costs awarded by the court must be
reasonable and necessary. (7 Witkin,
Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Judgment, § 118, pp. 657-658.)
If