Judge: Ashfaq G. Chowdhury, Case: 23GDCV00329, Date: 2024-01-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] with the party who filed the amended pleading before filing a motion to strike
the amended pleading. (CCP §435.5(a).)
This analysis is the same as the
analysis under the demurrer tentative ruling for the meet-and-confer
requirement.
The grounds for moving to strike must appear on the face of
the pleading or by way of judicial notice. (Code. Civ. Proc. § 437; Turman
v. Turning Point of Central California, Inc. (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 53, 63
[“judges read allegations of a pleading subject to a motion to strike as a
whole, all parts in their context, and assume their truth”].)
Further, CCP § 431.10(a)-(c) states as follows:
(a) A material allegation in
a pleading is one essential to the claim or defense and which could not be
stricken from the pleading without leaving it insufficient as to that claim or
defense.
(b) An immaterial allegation
in a pleading is any of the following:
(1) An allegation that is
not essential to the statement of a claim or defense.
(2) An allegation that is
neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.
(3) A demand for judgment
requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or
cross-complaint.
(c) An “immaterial
allegation” means “irrelevant matter” as that term is used in Section 436.
(CCP § 431.10(a)-(c).)
TENTATIVE RULING
Defendant states that the two portions of the
TAC it wishes to strike are the requests for treble damages in ¶141 of the