Judge: Ashfaq G. Chowdhury, Case: 23GDCV00580, Date: 2025-01-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] _____________ _________
(Date and Place)(Signature)

 

(b) If executed at any place, within or without this state:

“I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct”:
_____________ _________
(Date)(Signature)

 

(CCP § 2015.5, [emph added].)

 

Here, the verification attached to the FACC appears to comply with § 2015.5(b) and does not appear to need to include the place of execution.

 

CCP § 446
RE argues that the verification attached to the FACC does not comply with CCP § 446. Although not entirely clear, RE appears to be arguing that the person signing the verification did not show personal knowledge.

 

RE’s arguments with respect to CCP § 446 are unavailing.

 

In relevant part of CCP § 446(a), “In all cases of a verification of a pleading, the affidavit of the party shall state that the same is true of his own knowledge, except as to the matters which are therein stated on his or her information or belief, and as to those matters that he or she believes it to be true; and where a pleading is verified, it shall be by the affidavit of a party, unless the parties are absent from the county where the attorney has his or her office, or from some cause unable to verify it, or the facts are within the knowledge of his or her attorney or other person verifying the same.” (CCP § 446(a), [emph. added.].)

 

Further, RE failed to cite the following portion of 446(a) which states, “A person verifying a pleading need not swear to the truth or his or her belief in the truth of the matters stated therein but may, instead, assert the truth or his or her belief in the truth of those matters “under penalty of perjury.” (CCP § 446(a).)

 

Here, the FACC’s verification appears to comply with CCP § 446; therefore, RE’s arguments are unavailing.

 

Miscellaneous
RE also argues that the verification to the FACC must be stricken because: (1) Mr.