Judge: Ashfaq G. Chowdhury, Case: 23GDCV02321, Date: 2025-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.

 

(CCP § 415.20(b).)

 

Defendant appears to be arguing that substitute service was not proper under § 415.20(b) because he was not served at his “usual place of business,” and because service was not left with “a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address.”

Attached to the motion, the declaration of Defendant Yinming Liu is attached.

 

In relevant part, Liu’s declaration states: