Judge: Ashfaq G. Chowdhury, Case: 23GDCV02321, Date: 2025-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] 5. On February 4, 2025, I appeared at the Court and sought to express my position to the Court. The Court advised me that it cannot give me any legal advice and the only advice to me was to retain a lawyer to file a motion for relief. Accordingly, I have retained the law firm of WHGC, PLC to file this Motion.

 

(Liu Decl. ¶¶ 2-5.)

 

Defendant’s argument – that the individual who was served on Defendant’s behalf is not an individual with whom Liu had any personal or business relationship – is confusing because it isn’t entirely clear what portion of § 415.20(b) Defendant is arguing that Plaintiff did not comply with.

 

Presumably, Defendant is trying to argue that “Jane Doe – Angela” was not “a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business,” and thus service was improper. Defendant’s declaration does not state that Jane Does/Angela was not “a person apparently in charge of his or her office or place of business” in any explicit terms.