Judge: Ashfaq G. Chowdhury, Case: 23GDCV02321, Date: 2025-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of
business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service
post office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents
thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint
by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place
where a copy of the summons and complaint were left. Service of a summons in
this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.
(CCP § 415.20(b).)
Defendant appears to be
arguing that substitute service was not proper under § 415.20(b) because he was
not served at his “usual place of business,” and because service was not left with
“a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or
usual mailing address.”
Attached to the motion,
the declaration of Defendant Yinming Liu is attached.
In relevant part, Liu’s declaration states:
2.
Plaintiff Guisheng Xu, states that service of a Summons and Complaint was
affected [sic] by substitute service on me on August 27, 2024. Plaintiff claims