Judge: Ashfaq G. Chowdhury, Case: 24NNCV00432, Date: 2024-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] In this Opposition, Defendant cites CCP § 1161a(b) as the elements for Plaintiff’s cause of action.

While it is not entirely clear how Defendant is arriving at what the elements of § 1161a(b) are, the Court notes what § 1161a(b) states:

(b) In any of the following cases, a person who holds over and continues in possession of a manufactured home, mobile home, floating home, or real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served upon the person, or if there is a subtenant in actual occupation of the premises, also upon such subtenant, as prescribed in Section 1162, may be removed therefrom as prescribed in this chapter:

(1) Where the property has been sold pursuant to a writ of execution against such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.

(2) Where the property has been sold pursuant to a writ of sale, upon the foreclosure by proceedings taken as prescribed in this code of a mortgage, or under an express power of sale contained therein, executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the foreclosure has been duly perfected.

(3) Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.

(4) Where the property has been sold by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.

(5) Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 18037.5 of the Health and Safety Code under the default provisions of a conditional sale contract or security agreement executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.

(CCP § 1161a(b).)

The Court will hear arguments as to if an inspection of the property is needed.

Defendant also argues that Plaintiff cites no provision within CCP § 2013.010 that entitles Plaintiff to install spy cameras and make invasive alterations to the property.