Judge: Ashfaq G. Chowdhury, Case: 24NNCV00432, Date: 2024-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] “A determination by the
court that the meet and confer process was insufficient shall not be grounds to
grant or deny the motion to strike.” (CCP § 435.5(a)(4).)
The grounds for moving to strike must appear on
the face of the pleading or by way of judicial notice. (Code. Civ. Proc. §
437; Turman v. Turning Point of Central California, Inc. (2010) 191
Cal.App.4th 53, 63 [“judges read allegations of a pleading subject to a motion
to strike as a whole, all parts in their context, and assume their
truth”].)
Further, CCP § 431.10(a)-(c) states as follows:
(a) A material allegation
in a pleading is one essential to the claim or defense and which could not be
stricken from the pleading without leaving it insufficient as to that claim or
defense.
(b) An immaterial
allegation in a pleading is any of the following:
(1) An allegation
that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense.
(2) An allegation
that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or
defense.
(3) A demand for
judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or
cross-complaint.
(c) An “immaterial
allegation” means “irrelevant matter” as that term is used in Section 436.
(CCP §§ 431.10(a)-(c).)
TENTATIVE RULING MOTION 2
Filing Fees
As a preliminary matter, this motion does not have a CRS #.
“[P]ayment of filing fees is both mandatory and
jurisdictional.” (Hu vs. Silgan Containers Corp. (1999) 70 Cal.