Judge: Ashfaq G. Chowdhury, Case: 24NNCV00634, Date: 2025-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (3) Plaintiff refused to submit this matter to arbitration pursuant to the
terms of the Parties’ agreement, forcing Defendants to file this instant
motion.
This Motion is
based on this Notice of Motion and Motion to Compel Arbitration; the Memorandum
of Points and Authorities; the Request for Judicial Notice; the Declarations of
Susan Weedman, Sara Grim Weeks, and Cindy Pham; the documents and records in the
Court’s file; oral argument that may be presented at the hearing on this
motion, and any other matter the Court deems appropriate.”
(Def. Notice, p.
2.)
ANALYSIS
Code of Civil
Procedure § 1281.2, governing orders to arbitrate controversies, provides in
pertinent part:
On petition of a party to an arbitration
agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a
controversy and that a party to the agreement refuses to arbitrate that
controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to
arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the
controversy exists, unless it determines that:
(a) The right to compel arbitration
has been waived by the petitioner; or
(b) Grounds exist for rescission of
the agreement.
(CCP § 1281.2(a)-(b).)
The party seeking
arbitration bears the initial burden of demonstrating the existence of an
arbitration agreement. (Pinnacle Museum Tower Assn. v. Pinnacle Market
Development (US), LLC (2012) 55 Cal.4th 223, 236.)
Once the Court concludes