Judge: Ashfaq G. Chowdhury, Case: 24NNCV05308, Date: 2025-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] action, but instead is properly based on grounds of superfluous or abusive
allegations, or improprieties in form or procedure. (Ferraro
v. Camarlinghi (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 509,
528-29.)
The grounds for moving
to strike must appear on the face of the pleading or by way of judicial
notice. (Code. Civ. Proc. § 437; Turman v. Turning Point of
Central California, Inc. (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 53, 63 [“judges read
allegations of a pleading subject to a motion to strike as a whole, all parts
in their context, and assume their truth”].)
Further, CCP
§431.10(a)-(c) states as follows:
(a) A material allegation in a pleading is one essential
to the claim or defense and which could not be stricken from the pleading
without leaving it insufficient as to that claim or defense.
(b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the
following:
(1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement
of a claim or defense.
(2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor
supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.
(3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not
supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.
(c) An “immaterial allegation” means “irrelevant matter”
as that term is used in Section 436.
(CCP § 431.10(a)-(c).)
TENTATIVE
RULING
Defendant,
Providence Health System Southern California dba Providence St. Elizabeth Care
Center, moves to have the following three portions of Plaintiff’s Complaint
stricken: