Judge: Ashfaq G. Chowdhury, Case: 24NNCV05308, Date: 2025-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ferraro v. Camarlinghi (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 509, 528-29.)   

The grounds for moving to strike must appear on the face of the pleading or by way of judicial notice. (Code. Civ. Proc. § 437; Turman v. Turning Point of Central California, Inc. (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 53, 63 [“judges read allegations of a pleading subject to a motion to strike as a whole, all parts in their context, and assume their truth”].)   

Further, CCP §431.10(a)-(c) states as follows:

(a) A material allegation in a pleading is one essential to the claim or defense and which could not be stricken from the pleading without leaving it insufficient as to that claim or defense.

(b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following:

(1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense.

(2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.

(3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.

(c) An “immaterial allegation” means “irrelevant matter” as that term is used in Section 436.

 

(CCP § 431.10(a)-(c).)

 

TENTATIVE RULING
Defendant, Providence Health System Southern California dba Providence St. Elizabeth Care Center, moves to have the following three portions of Plaintiff’s Complaint stricken: