Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 18STCV07245, Date: 2022-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Trial is currently set for January 20, 2023. 

 

            At this time, Defendant Andrew Hu’s (“Hu” or “Defendant”) moves for an order appointing a discovery referee pursuant to CCP § 639.  Defendant contends a referee is required due to Plaintiff’s counsel’s obstructive conduct.  Plaintiff opposes the motion, and Defendant filed a reply. 

 

2. Motion to Appoint Discovery Referee

CCP § 639 states in relevant part:

 

(a) When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a referee in the following cases pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 640:

 

 

(5) When the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.

 

 

(d) All appointments of referees pursuant to this section shall be by written order and shall include the following:

 

 

(2) When the referee is appointed pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (a), the exceptional circumstances requiring the reference, which must be specific to the circumstances of the particular case.

 

            Such an appointment is authorized only where necessary, and it is improper to issue a blanket order directing any and all discovery motions to a referee for routine matters.  (See Hood v.