Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 19STCV13354, Date: 2022-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] SCE, in response, contends that Plaintiffs failed to show a reasonable excuse for the delay in bringing this action to trial because Plaintiffs have not actively prosecuted this case. 

 

2. Motion to Dismiss for Failure to Prosecute

CCP § 583.410(a) states: “The court may in its discretion dismiss an action for delay in prosecution pursuant to this article on its own motion or on motion of the defendant if to do so appears to the court appropriate under the circumstances of the case.” 

 

            CCP § 583.420 provides in pertinent part:

 

(a) The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred:

 

 

(2) The action is not brought to trial within the following times:

 

(A) Three years after the action is commenced against the defendant unless otherwise prescribed by rule under subparagraph (B).

 

(B) Two years after the action is commenced against the defendant if the Judicial Council by rule adopted pursuant to Section 583.410 so prescribes for the court because of the condition of the court calendar or for other reasons affecting the conduct of litigation or the administration of justice.

 

            Moreover, California Rules of Court, Rule 3.1340(a) provides, the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant may dismiss an action under Code of Civil Procedure sections 583.410-583.430 for delay in prosecution if the action has not been brought to trial or conditionally settled within two years after the action was commenced against the defendant.

 

            In addition, in ruling on a motion to dismiss under CCP § 583.410, the court must consider all matters relevant to a proper determination of the motion, including: