Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 19STCV17123, Date: 2022-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case law on this particular issue is limited and that which does exist is not clear. For example, in Miranda v. 21st Century Ins. Co. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 913, the appellate court upheld the dismissal of an action where the plaintiff failed to comply with the court's order to sign an authorization for release of records. (Id. at pp. 918-919.) However, in a footnote, the court stated it was not clear why the defendant moved to compel an authorization rather than compel compliance with a subpoena. (Id. at p. 918, fn. 2.)
Defendants cite to CCP § 1987.1 in arguing the Court has the power to compel release of the information. This provision pertains to compelling compliance with a subpoena and states:
If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.
(CCP § 1987.1(a).) Nowhere does CCP § 1987.1 explicitly authorize the Court to compel a party to sign a HIPAA authorization. Furthermore, Defendants are not moving to compel compliance with a subpoena in this motion, nor do they provide evidence of such a subpoena being properly served.