Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 19STCV22667, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs represent they would promptly file a petition upon the completion of the mediation regardless of whether all claims are resolved. 

 

            In reply, the Estate argues that Plaintiffs fail to present any reasonable grounds for their excessive delay in filing the court ordered petition.  The Estate avers it is not a burdensome process to prepare and file a petition for minor’s compromise, and that sanctions are warranted for Plaintiffs’ delay.  

 

2. Motion to Enforce Settlement

Code of Civil Procedure § 664.6 provides a mechanism by which a party can seek to enforce a settlement in an expedited fashion, as opposed to filing, for example, a breach of contract action.  Pursuant to CCP § 664.6: “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.”

 

For purposes of this section, a writing is signed by a party if it is signed by any of the following:

(1) The party.

(2) An attorney who represents the party.

(3) If the party is an insurer, an agent who is authorized in writing by the insurer to sign on the insurer's behalf.