Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 19STCV22667, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Mot. Exh. A.)  The agreement is not signed by the Estate- that is, it is not signed by the party or an attorney that represents the party.  (CCP § 664.6(b).)  CCP § 664.6 requires that the agreement be signed by all parties bringing the motion and against whom the motion is directed.  (J.B.B. Investment Partners, Ltd., 232 Cal.App.4th at 985; Harris, 74 Cal.App.4th at 306; Sully-Miller Contracting Co.,103 Cal.App.4th at 35-37.)  Therefore, the Estate does not establish the agreement strictly complies with CCP § 664.6.

 

Second, CCP § 664.6 permits the Court to enter a judgment in conformance with the terms of a settlement agreement.  (CCP § 664.6(a) [“the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.”]; see Hines v. Lukes (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1174,1182-83 [“The statute expressly provides for the court to “enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.”]; accord. Hernandez v.