Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 19STCV24187, Date: 2023-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] State Farm asserts that all parties have stipulated to the protective order, except for Torres’s counsel, who did not respond to State Farm’s meet and confer attempts.  On December 19, 2022, Oak River filed a response to the motion providing that it stipulates to the requested protective order and requesting that the motion be granted.  On January 9, 2022, Kyung Jae Moon and Michelle Moon filed a notice of non-opposition to the motion.  As of January 18, 2023, no opposition has been filed. 

 

2. Motion for Protective Order

CCP § 2025.420 states in part:

 

(a) Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.

 

(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense…

 

Furthermore, “When an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060(a).)  “The Court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.”  (CCP § 2031.060(b).)