Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 19STCV32822, Date: 2023-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs further assert that under CCP § 1033.5(b)(5), the court reporter fees are not recoverable as costs. CCP § 1033.5(b) does not permit charges for “transcripts of court proceedings not ordered by the court” as costs. However, court reporter fee “charges are not for transcripts. They are for court reporter fees, an entirely different expense. The parties have to pay the court reporter regardless of whether anyone orders transcripts.” (Chaaban v. Wet Seal, Inc. (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 49, 58.)
Government Code § 68086(c) provides that the “costs for the service of the official court reporter shall be recoverable as taxable costs by the prevailing party as otherwise provided by law.” (See also Gov. Code § 68086(d)(2) [“That if an official court reporter is not available, a party may arrange for, at the party's expense, the presence of a certified shorthand reporter to serve as an official pro tempore reporter. At the arranging party's request, the court shall appoint the certified shorthand reporter to be present in the courtroom and serve as the official reporter pro tempore unless there is good cause shown for the court to refuse that appointment. The fees and charges of the certified shorthand reporter shall be recoverable as taxable costs by the prevailing party as otherwise provided by law.”].)
Kaiser asserts that the fees were incurred in connection with a court reporter at Kaiser’s motion for summary judgment hearing. Further, Kaiser submits an invoice substantiating the cost. (Opp. Exh.