Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV00198, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Government Code § 945.6 provides:
(a) Except as provided in Sections 946.4 and 946.6 and subject to subdivision (b), any suit brought against a public entity on a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) of Part 3 of this division must be commenced:
(1) If written notice is given in accordance with Section 913, not later than six months after the date such notice is personally delivered or deposited in the mail.
…
Furthermore, Government Code § 915 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A claim, any amendment thereto, or an application to the public entity for leave to present a late claim shall be presented to a local public entity by any of the following means:
(1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary, or auditor thereof.
(2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office.
(3) If expressly authorized by an ordinance or resolution of the public entity, submitting it electronically to the public entity in the manner specified in the ordinance or resolution.
…
(e) A claim, amendment, or application shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section if, within the time prescribed for presentation thereof, any of the following apply:
(1) It is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor, or board of the local public entity.
…
“The Tort Claims Act requires that any civil complaint for money or damages first be presented to and rejected by the pertinent public entity [Citation]. The act creates a bond between the administrative claim and the judicial complaint…” (Munoz v.