Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV00982, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at ¶ 4.) Defendant attests that Plaintiff served the summons and complaint on a different individual named Fernando Cuevas at the Hawthorne address, and Defendant asserts that he had no knowledge of this lawsuit prior to the default being entered against him. (Id. at ¶ 5, Rawlins Decl. ¶¶ 4-6.) Defendant submits a copy of the answer Defendant proposes to file in this action. (Mot. Exh. 1.) The answer complies with CCP § 446. (“if … an officer of such state, county, city, school district, district, public agency, or public corporation, in his or her official capacity is defendant, its or his or her answer need not be verified.”)