Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV02018, Date: 2022-08-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Mot. Kessler IV Decl. Exh. G.) 

 

Plaintiff, in opposition, asserts that he has stipulated pursuant to CPP § 2032.320 that he is not claiming emotional distress beyond that which is associated with the physical injuries he sustained, so a mental examination cannot be ordered absent exceptional circumstances. 

 

CCP § 2032.320 states in pertinent part:

 

(b) If a party stipulates as provided in subdivision (c), the court shall not order a mental examination of a person for whose personal injuries a recovery is being sought except on a showing of exceptional circumstances.

 

(c) A stipulation by a party under this subdivision shall include both of the following:

 

(1) A stipulation that no claim is being made for mental and emotional distress over and above that usually associated with the physical injuries claimed.

 

(2) A stipulation that no expert testimony regarding this usual mental and emotional distress will be presented at trial in support of the claim for damages.

 

Plaintiff argues that he has “stipulated that a) no claim is being made for mental or emotional distress beyond that associated with his physical injuries and b) no expert testimony will be offered at trial by an expert as to this sort of usual mental or emotional distress.”