Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV07238, Date: 2023-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Gravori immediately after hearing Dr. Gravori’s testimony for the first time. Defendant contends that Plaintiff can cite no authority supporting his position that Defendant should not be permitted to prepare for cross-examination, or Defendant should not be afforded any time or opportunity to consult an appropriate expert in order to prepare to cross-examine a doctor. Additionally, Defendant asserts that Dr. Gravori has not complained about possibly being deposed twice.
2. Motion for Protective Order
a. Meet and Confer
CCP § 2025.420(a) states that “Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”
In this case, Defendant, through counsel, asserts that Defendant has attempted to meet and confer with Plaintiff to resolve this dispute but was unable to do so. (Mot. Birch Decl. ¶¶ 8, 11-13.) The Court finds this is sufficient to satisfy CCP § 2025.420(a).
b. Analysis
CCP § 2025.010 provides, “[a]ny party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by taking in California the oral deposition of any person, including any party to the action.” (Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to CCP § 2025.420(b), “[t]he court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:”
(1) That the deposition not be taken at all.
(2) That the deposition be taken at a different time.