Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV07238, Date: 2023-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:”
(1) That the deposition not be taken at all.
(2) That the deposition be taken at a different time.
(3) That a video recording of the deposition testimony of a treating or consulting physician or of any expert witness, intended for possible use at trial under subdivision (d) of Section 2025.620, be postponed until the moving party has had an adequate opportunity to prepare, by discovery deposition of the deponent, or other means, for cross-examination.
Furthermore, CCP § 2017.020(a) states “[t]he court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.”
Here, Plaintiff has noticed a video recorded deposition of his own expert, Dr. Gravori. Defendant is thus seeking an order under CCP § 2025.420(b)(3) to allow Defendant to an adequate opportunity to prepare for the video recorded deposition by first taking a discovery deposition of Dr. Gravori.