Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV11833, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] These requirements have not been complied with for this motion.

 

Therefore, this motion is not proper under Code of Civil Procedure § 437c(f)(1) or (t) and is denied on that basis. The Court does not reach the parties’ remaining arguments at this time.

 

3. Conclusion

Defendants’ motion for summary judgment is denied.

 

Defendants are ordered to give notice. 

 

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE:

 

Dated this 16th day of September 2022

 

 

 

 

Hon. Audra Mori

Judge of the Superior Court

 

 



[1] Section 3294 of the Civil Code provides specifically for punitive damages.

[2] Under Civil Code §3333.4, “(a) in any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle, a person shall not recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other nonpecuniary damages if any of the following applies: … (3) The injured person was, the operator of a vehicle involved in the accident and the operator cannot establish his or her financial responsibility as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state.”  (See Yoshioka v. Superior Court (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 972, 978.) 

[3] “We are not unsympathetic to petitioners' concerns.