Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV14205, Date: 2023-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Fresno-Madera Production Credit Assn. (2013) 55 Cal.4th 1169, 1182.)  Further, Plaintiff does not submit any evidence to controvert Pesanti’s statements regarding the membership procedure, which includes signing the membership agreement.  As Plaintiff does not deny that she reviewed or signed the membership agreement either, there is no genuine issue of fact presented.

 

            Furthermore, Civil Code § 1633.9(a) states: “An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.”  “The burden of authenticating an electronic signature is not great.”  (Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 836, 844-45, citing People v. Skiles (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1178, 1187 [the means of authenticating a writing are not limited to those specified in the Evid.