Judge: Audra Mori, Case: 20STCV14285, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] It is not enough for a party to assert that something is protected as privileged, but rather the burden is on the party asserting the objection to prove the preliminary facts that show the attorney-client or work product protection applies. (Mize v. Atchison, T. & S. F. ry. Co. (1975) 46 Cal.App.3d 436, 447; see also Denari v. Superior Court (1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 1488, 1494-95 [It is the burden of the objecting party to support the applicability of a particular privilege].)
Evidence Code § 952 provides: “As used in this article, ‘confidential communication between client and lawyer’ means information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.”
Although Plaintiff contends the questions are directly aimed at the attorney-client privilege, the questions on their face are not seeking information concerning any communications between Plaintiff and Plaintiff’s counsel.